The official 2018-19 All-UP Girls Basketball Teams

3/29/2019 | Feature | By Staff

The 2018-19 All-UP Teams as chosen by the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association. The UPSSA selected the teams during the 69th annual All-UP Girls Basketball meeting Tuesday in Marquette.

Ms. UP Basketball

Ms. UP Basketball

Emily Coveyou

St. Ignace | 6-0 | Senior | Forward
Points 23
Rebounds 11
Blocks 2
Steals 3

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Tessa Leece

Westwood | 5-9 | Junior | Guard
Points 15.2
Rebounds 5.6
Assists 3.8
Steals 3.1

Division 4 Player of the Year

Division 4 Player of the Year

Emily Coveyou

St. Ignace | 6-0 | Senior | Forward
Points 23
Rebounds 11
Blocks 2
Steals 3

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Kurt Corcoran

Westwood

Kurt Corcoran led the Westwood Patriots, a team with no seniors, to a 24-2 record, a regional title, and a quarterfinal appearance.

It was their first district and regional since 2008.

Division 4 Coaches of the Year

Division 4 Coaches of the Year

Dorene Ingalls

St. Ignace and Baraga

Dorene Ingalls led the Saints to a state finals appearance and a 27-1 record. After losing in the previous rounds three years in a row, the Saints advanced to the final four, meaning every class Ingalls has coached over 20 years has played in a semifinal game.

Division 4 Coaches of the Year

Division 4 Coaches of the Year

Tom Goodreau

Baraga

Tom Goodreau coached a young Baraga team that only played six players for most of the season to a 21-4 season and a quarterfinal appearance before the Vikings lost to St. Ignace.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Marquette

Marquette, a team with six seniors, went 20-4 on the season and won its district.

The Redettes blew threw their district competition, defeating Alpena 59-24, Traverse City Central 52-32 and Traverse City West 62-24.

Division 3 Team of the Year

Division 3 Team of the Year

Westwood

The Westwood Patriots, a team with no seniors, finished the season with a 24-2 record, a regional title, and a quarterfinal appearance.

It was their first district and regional since 2008.

Division 4 Team of the Year

Division 4 Team of the Year

St. Ignace

After losing in the quarterfinals three years in a row, the Saints went through the season undefeated before losing to Adrian Lenawee Christian in the state final.

The young Saints started two sophomores and one freshman.

Dream Team

Emily Coveyou

Emily Coveyou

St. Ignace | 6-0 | Senior | Forward
Points 23
Rebounds 11
Blocks 2
Madelyn Koski

Madelyn Koski

Westwood | 5-6 | Junior | Point Guard
Points 15.2
Assist/Turnover Ratio 2-1
Free Throw % 86
Tessa Leece

Tessa Leece

Westwood | 5-9 | Junior | Guard
Points 15.2
Rebounds 5.6
Steals 3.1
Eden Golliher

Eden Golliher

West Iron County | 6-0 | Junior | Forward
Points 15.2
Rebounds 8.9
Blocks 2.2
Avery Ledy

Avery Ledy

Marquette | 5-11 | Senior | Forward
Points 15
Rebounds 11
Marquette All-Time Block Leader

Division 1-3 First Team

Megan Crow

Megan Crow

Gladstone | 6-3 | Sophomore | Center
Points 15.9
Rebounds 9.2
Blocks 2.9
Nicole Kamin

Nicole Kamin

Escanaba | 6-0 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 15
Rebounds 10
Blocks 4
Sydney Kivi

Sydney Kivi

Marquette | 5-10 | Senior | Forward
Points 13.3
Rebounds 7.3
Emily Nelson

Emily Nelson

West Iron County | 6-1 | Junior | Center
Points 11.4
Rebounds 10.1
Blocks 4.8
Riley Poupore

Riley Poupore

Iron Mountain | 5-7 | Senior | Guard
Points 18.2
Rebounds 8.3

Division 1-3 Second Team

Emma Anderson

Emma Anderson

Menominee | 6-1 | Sophomore | Center
Points 16.5
Rebounds 8.6
Blocks 1.1
McKenzie Boyd

McKenzie Boyd

Ironwood | 5-7 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 22.5
Rebounds 5.8
Assists 1.5
Lexi Chaillier

Lexi Chaillier

Escanaba | 5-7 | Senior | Guard
Points 10.6
Rebounds 8
Assists 7
Hailee Demers

Hailee Demers

Bark River-Harris | 5-5 | Senior | Guard
MacKenzie Karki

MacKenzie Karki

Negaunee | 5-4 | Senior | Guard
Points 10.2
Assists 3.2
Steals 2.6
Brooke Kriegl

Brooke Kriegl

Kingsford | 5-5 | Junior | Guard
Points 14.3
Abby Nelson

Abby Nelson

Negaunee | 5-10 | Senior | Forward
Points 11.5
Rebounds 5
Assists 2.5
Madison Pruett

Madison Pruett

Ishpeming | 5-6 | Senior | Guard
Points 10.8
Rebounds 6.2
Cassidi Stannard

Cassidi Stannard

Bark River-Harris | 5-8 | Senior | Guard
Points 13.7
Rebounds 3.4
Ashtyn Bell

Ashtyn Bell

Sault Ste. Marie | 5-8 | Senior | Guard
Points 12.1
Rebounds 6.5

Special Mention

Haley Clifford, Norway; Marissa Delmont, Gwinn; Trisha McGuire, Gwinn; Aspen Michelin, Marquette; Karlie Patron, Westwood.

Honorable Mention

Erin Barrette, Menominee; Lauryn Bloniarz, Bark River-Harris; Madison Carter, Marquette; Kayley Elmblad, Marquette; Alyssa Hill, Negaunee; Colbi Laturi, West Iron County; Anna Malmquist, West Iron County; Brooke Mannor, Gwinn; Emma Poirier, Ishpeming; Melina Robertson, Sault Ste. Marie; Hannah Voskuhl, Negaunee; Chloe Norman, Negaunee.

Division 4 First Team

Elise Besonen

Elise Besonen

Ewen-Trout | 5-3 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 12
Assists 3
Steals 2
Layla Blahnik-Thoune

Layla Blahnik-Thoune

Carney-Nadeau | 5-9 | Senior | Forward
Points 17
Rebounds 8
Assists 2.5
Autumn Rasner

Autumn Rasner

Stephenson | 5-3 | Senior | Guard
Points 18.5
Holds Stephenson 3-point record
Mercedes Simmons

Mercedes Simmons

Forest Park | 6-1 | Junior | Center
Points 16.9
Rebounds 14.5
Michaela Werner

Michaela Werner

Munising | 5-11 | Senior | Forward
Points 18
Rebounds 10.7
Blocks 2.1

Division 4 Second Team

Kennedy Englund

Kennedy Englund

Mid-Pen | 5-9 | Junior | Guard
Points 15.6
Steals 4.1
Emmalee Hart

Emmalee Hart

St. Ignace | 5-6 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 7
Steals 3
Rebounds 4
Martina Jahfetson

Martina Jahfetson

Baraga | 5-5 | Senior | Guard
Points 10.9
Rebounds 3.6
Assists 3.4
Jaylyne Lindemann

Jaylyne Lindemann

Baraga | 5-6 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 10.5
Rebounds 6.7
Assists 1.6
Hallie Marshall

Hallie Marshall

St. Ignace | 5-5 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 8
Assists 3.7
Steals 3.4
Jenna Pietila

Jenna Pietila

Chassell | 5-6 | Senior | Guard
Points 13
Rebounds 4.3
Steals 2.5
Cierra Molina

Cierra Molina

Rudyard | 5-4 | Senior | Guard
Points 19
Assists 5.1
Steals 5.5
Briana Smith

Briana Smith

North Dickinson | 5-7 | Junior | Guard
Chloe Wells

Chloe Wells

North Central | 5-9 | Senior | Guard
Darcy Bennin

Darcy Bennin

Pickford | 5-10 | Junior | Guard

Special Mention

Kate Borseth, Ewen-Trout Creek; Kendra Carrick, Brimley; Elysia Causley, Cedarville; Adrian Depew, Newberry; Caroline Freel, Cedarville; Daryn Johnson, Munising; Paige Sleeman, Chassell; Emily Johnson, Stephenson.

Honorable Mention

Andie Arsenault, North Central; Bree Arsenault, North Central; Natalie Belanger, Rapid River; Paige Berglund, Ewen-Trout Creek; Taylor Downs, Munising; Allison Durant, Baraga; Kennedy Guild, Pickford; Jada Johnson, Superior Central; Rylie Koskinen, Baraga; Abbie LeGault, Ewen-Trout Creek; Jadie Linder, North Central; Reide Osterman, Baraga; Tayler Poupore, North Central; Tailyn Raisanen, Republic-Michigamme; Maija Rice, L’Anse; Josie Rice, L’Anse; Ally Schultz, St. Ignace; Delaney Smith, North Central; Holli Stapleton, Big Bay de Noc; Nikki Wertanen, Republic-Michigamme; Katie Rahilly, Newberry, Holly Wardynski; Ontonangon

related

Coaches react to new seeding system

5/22/2019 | Feature | By Bryce Derouin

Across the UP, many coaches had a similar complaint regarding the boys and girls basketball postseasons: the lack of seeding. When the MHSAA announced the new seeding changes for 2019-20, you could almost hear the collective sighs of relief from coaches, quickly followed by an exclamation of “Finally.” We talked to five coaches across the UP to get their thoughts...

Girls coaches give their takes on All-UP candidates

3/28/2019 | Feature | By Staff

All-UP selections usually draw some form of controversy among coaches, players and fans. Not everyone will agree with the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association and that will never change. Those issues aside, we figured we'd give a different perspective on All-UP teams from coaches who see players throughout the UP. We polled coaches who gave their thoughts on the...

St. Ignace's defense not enough to overcome cold shooting in state final

3/23/2019 | Feature | By Bryce Derouin

One last time the St. Ignace faithful rose to its feet. Sure, there was disappointment in the other 3-point attempts that went up, but with as good of looks as the Saints had throughout Saturday’s Division 4 state final against Adrian Lenawee Christian, eventually, the averages had to work themselves out, right? Dorene Ingalls thought it was in, as did...