2021 All-UP Girls Basketball Teams

4/16/2021 | Feature | By Staff
Marquette

T he 2020-21 All-UP Girls Basketball Teams as chosen by the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association. The UPSSA met on Wednesday to select the teams and individual awards.

Ms. UP Basketball

Ms. UP Basketball

Nicole Kamin

Escanaba | 5-11 | Sr. | Guard
Points 24
Rebounds 9
Blocks 2

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Nicole Kamin

Escanaba | 5-11 | Sr. | Guard
Points 24
Rebounds 9
Blocks 2

Division 4 Player of the Year

Division 4 Player of the Year

Elise Besonen

Ewen-Trout Creek | 5-3 | Sr. | Guard
Points 21
Assists 4.4
3-point % 47%

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Sault Ste. Marie

Sault Ste. Marie went over a year without losing a game. The Blue Devils finished the 2020-2021 season at 14-2, and advanced to the regional semifinal after winning a district title.

Division 3 Team of the Year

Division 3 Team of the Year

Calumet

Calumet went undefeated in the regular season and made a deep postseason run.

The Copper Kings went 20-1, advancing all the way to the state semifinals, including an overtime win over St. Ignace to claim the region.

Division 4 Team of the Year

Division 4 Team of the Year

Carney-Nadeau

Carney-Nadeau finished the season at 22-1 and advanced to the state semifinals.

The season included postseason wins over Ewen-Trout Creek (17-2) and Rudyard (12-6).

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Mike Beveridge

Escanaba

Mike Beveridge led Escanaba to its first quarterfinal appearance in school history. His team finished the season at 14-5, and went on a 10-game winning streak to end the season.

 

Division 4 Coach of the Year

Division 4 Coach of the Year

Carlos Molina

Rudyard

Carlos Molina’s Rudyard squad made it all the way to the quarterfinals after ending the regular season losing two out of three of its final games.

The team’s postseason run included wins over Newberry and Cedarville.

All-UP Dream Team

Nicole Kamin

Nicole Kamin

Escanaba | 5-11 | Sr. | Guard
Points 24
Rebounds 9
Blocks 2
Elli Djerf

Elli Djerf

Calumet | 5-5 | Sr. | Guard
Points 20.3
Rebounds 5.4
Assists 5.3
Emma Anderson

Emma Anderson

Menmoinee | 6-1 | Sr. | Center
Points 19
Rebounds 7
Alyssa Hill

Alyssa Hill

Negaunee | 6-2 | Jr. | Center
Points 17
Rebounds 12
Blocks 2.3
Elise Besonen

Elise Besonen

Ewen-Trout Creek | 5-3 | Sr. | Guard
Points 21
Assists 4.4
3-point % 47%

Division 1-3 First Team

Megan Crow

Megan Crow

Gladstone | 6-3 | Sr. | Center
Points 18.4
Rebounds 11.1
Blocks 4.2
Claire Erickson

Claire Erickson

Sault Ste. Marie | 6-0 | Soph. | Guard
Points 11.2
Rebounds 9
Marybeth Halonen

Marybeth Halonen

Calumet | 5-8 | Jr. | Guard
Points 13.5
Rebounds 5.2
Assists 3.1
Hallie Marshall

Hallie Marshall

St. Ignace | 5-7 | Sr. | Guard
Points 17.7
Rebounds 5.7
Assists 4.4
Ally Schultz

Ally Schultz

St. Ignace | 5-9 | Jr. | Guard
Points 19.1
Rebounds 6.4
Assists 3.4

Division 1-3 Second Team

Lily Alaspa

Lily Alaspa

Sault Ste. Marie | 5-4 | Sr. | Guard
Points 9.8
Steals 2.3
Erin Barrette

Erin Barrette

Menominee | 5-6 | Sr. | Guard
Points 10.1
Rebounds 3.2
Assists 2.7
Emmalee Hart

Emmalee Hart

St. Ignace | 5-7 | Sr. | Guard
Points 12.2
Rebounds 7.3
Steals 3.6
Maria Millado

Maria Millado

Marquette | 5-10 | Jr. | Guard
Points 12.1
Rebounds 6
Steals 3.3
Natalie Prophet

Natalie Prophet

Westwood | 5-8 | Jr. | Guard
Points 14.6
Assists 2.9
Steals 2.6
Maija Rice

Maija Rice

L'Anse | 5-7 | Sr. | Guard
Points 23.3
Rebounds 10
Steals 6.5
Alexis Strom

Alexis Strom

Calumet | 5-4 | Jr. | Guard
Points 10.1
Rebounds 5.5
Steals 4.4
Maryellen Trewhella

Maryellen Trewhella

Houghton | 5-7 | Sr. | Guard
Points 16.4
Rebounds 4.2
Jordyn Haller

Jordyn Haller

Sault Ste. Marie | 5-9 | Sr. | Guard
Points 10.6
Rebounds 4
Steals 1.3
Jenna Maki

Jenna Maki

Ishpeming | 5-9 | Fr. | Guard
Points 11.4
Rebounds 6.1
Steals 2.7
Paige Sleeman

Paige Sleeman

Houghton | 5-8 | Jr. | Guard
Points 11.7
Rebounds 3.9
Free throw % 85%

Division 4 First Team

Tessa Wagner

Tessa Wagner

Carney-Nadeau | 6-3 | Jr. | Center
Points 23.3
Rebounds 17.9
Field goal percentage 65%
Chesney Molina

Chesney Molina

Rudyard | 5-5 | Sr. | Guard
Points 16.3
Rebounds 6.7
Assists 3.3
Kennedy Guild

Kennedy Guild

Pickford | 5-7 | Jr. | Guard
Points 16.4
Rebounds 6.9
Assists 2.7
McKenzie Boyd

McKenzie Boyd

Ironwood | 5-8 | Sr. | Guard
Points 19.5
Ashton Hord

Ashton Hord

North Dicksinson | 5-4 | Jr. | Guard
Points 19
Rebounds 5.7
Assists 4

Division 4 Second Team

Andie Arsenault

Andie Arsenault

North Central | 5-6 | Sr. | Guard
Points 21
Rebounds 7
Assists 3
Abbie LeGault

Abbie LeGault

Ewen-Trout Creek | 5-11 | Sr. | Center
Points 16.5
Rebounds 7.7
Blocks 3
Katie Rahilly

Katie Rahilly

Newberry | 5-5 | Sr. | Guard
Points 16.4
Rebounds 4.7
Steals 3.5
Elysia Causley

Elysia Causley

Cedarville | 5-8 | Sr. | Guard
Points 16.2
Rebounds 11.9
Taylor Kedsch

Taylor Kedsch

Carney-Nadeau | 5-8 | Sr. | Guard
Points 10.6
Ella Menigoz

Ella Menigoz

Ontonagon | 5-7 | Sr. | Guard
Points 17.5
Rebounds 6.6
Leah French

Leah French

Engadine | 5-6 | Soph. | Guard
Points 13
3-point % 40%
Kate Borseth

Kate Borseth

Ewen-Trout Creek | 5-6 | Soph. | Guard
Points 14
Rebounds 5.7
3-point % 45%
Jenna Matson

Jenna Matson

Munising | 5-3 | Jr. | Guard
Points 15.6
Rebounds 7.3
Steals 3.9
Lizzie Storey

Lizzie Storey

Pickford | 5-4 | Jr. | Guard
Points 10.2
Rebounds 7.3

Division 1-3 Honorable Mention

MacKenzie Clifford, Norway, 5-7, Sr.; Carney Salo, Escanaba, Soph.; Mari Bink, Escanaba, Soph.; Christina Glodowski, Kingsford, 5-9, Sr.; Josie Hofer, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Ellie Miller, Westwood, 5-8, Sr.; Claire Mongrain, Iron Mountain, 5-4, Sr.; Jenna Nolde, Menominee, 5-5, Sr.; Allison Richer, Bark River-Harris, 5-4, Sr.; Annslee Runsat, Iron Mountain, 5-7, Jr.; Kaisa Salani, Hancock, Soph.; Taylor Sanregret, L’Anse, Jr.; Danica Shamion, West Iron County, 5-6, Fr.; Jordan Shamion, West Iron County, 5-9, Sr.; Mackenzie Wellner, Menominee, 5-8, Sr.; Cara Zawacki, Bark River-Harris, 5-8, Jr.

Division 4 Honorable Mention

Morgan Anderson, Stephenson, 5-8, Sr.; Cassidy Barr, Cedarville, 5-5, Sr.;  Natalie Belanger, Rapid River, 6-0, Sr.; Brooklyn Besteman, Rudyard, 5-10, Jr.; Alix Bleau, Big Bay de Noc, 5-6, Soph.; Paige Cappaert, Stephenson, 5-11, Sr.; Chloe Grand, Carney-Nadeau; Daisy Englund, Mid-Peninsula, 5-6, Sr.; Hailey Ernest, Carney-Nadeau, 5-5, Sr.; Corina Jahfetson, Baraga, Soph.; Riley Johnson, Superior Central, 5-8, Jr.;  Lea LaChapelle, Forest Park, 5-5, Sr.; Jaylyne Lindemann, Baraga, Sr.; Shae Linder, Carney-Nadeau; Micah Lindholm, North Dickinson, 5-8, Soph.; Landry Koski, Mid-Peninsula, 5-11, Jr.; Rylie Koskinen, Baraga, 5-7, Sr.; Chloe May, Maplewood Baptist, 5-8, Fr.; Sadie McGuire, Brimley, 5-4, Jr.; Teddy Menigoz, Ontonagon, 5-4, Sr.; Camryn Pederson, Big Bay de Noc, 5-2, Fr.; Allie Radcliffe, Republic-Michigamme, 5-7, Sr.; Tristan Smith, Rudyard, 5-6, Jr.; Madison Thurmes, Pickford, 5-5, Soph.; Makennah Uotila, Ontonagon, 5-9, Soph.; Carlee Yon, Wakefield-Marenisco, 5-6, Sr.

related

Calumet shows mettle in win over Menominee

3/30/2021 | Feature | By Bryce Derouin

There is an inherent toughness associated with the successful Calumet programs. It’s essentially instilled in them. Having to brave long winters with over 300 inches of snow will naturally harden an individual, while numerous athletes at the school come from larger families where scrapping with older siblings can be the norm. Then there’s its location, which can lead to certain...

Freshmen make an impact for Calumet and Negaunee

3/27/2021 | Feature | By Eden Laase

Calumet’s defense is relentless.  The trapping, in-your-face pressure causes turnovers, fouls and all-around chaos. It was also the reason why spectators in Friday’s district title game got a glimpse of two players of the future: Calumet’s Laina Kariniemi and Negaunee’s Ella Mason. The two freshmen made their presence known in Calumet’s 51-36 district final win on Friday.

UPSSA Week 4 poll: Iron Mountain boys move to No. 1

3/15/2021 | Feature | By Eden Laase

Iron Mountain moved to No. 1 in the Division 1-3 boys poll after defeating Escanaba 58-52 on March 9. It was Esky’s first loss of the season, and the Eskymos dropped to No. 2. The Ewen-Trout Creek boys remain atop the Division 4 poll, while Carney-Nadeau tops this girls poll after E-TC lost to Hancock 40-37 on March 10. Sault...