The official 2018-19 All-UP Boys Basketball Teams

3/29/2019 | Feature | By Staff

The 2018-19 All-UP Teams as chosen by the Upper Peninsula Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association. The UPSSA selected the teams during the 69th annual All-UP Boys Basketball meeting Tuesday in Marquette.

Mr. UP Basketball

Mr. UP Basketball

Foster Wonders

Iron Mountain | 6-5 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 23.9
Rebounds 7.5
Assists 2.7
Shooting percentage 57.3%
3-point shooting percentage 41.7%

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Division 1-3 Player of the Year

Foster Wonders

Iron Mountain | 6-5 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 23.9
Rebounds 7.5
Assists 2.7
Shooting percentage 57.3%
3-point shooting percentage 41.7%

Division 4 Player of the Year

Division 4 Player of the Year

Andrew Blanchard

Engadine | 6-3 | Senior | Guard
Points 22
Rebounds 7
Assists 5.8
Steals 4.1
Made 3s 45
Shooting percentage 45%

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Division 1-3 Coach of the Year

Bucky Johnson

Iron Mountain

Johnson led Iron Mountain to a 27-1 record and a state finals appearance. The Mountaineers swept the West-PAC and Mid-Pen Conference titles before earning district and regional titles.

Division 4 Coach of the Year

Division 4 Coach of the Year

Jesse Kentala

Dollar Bay

Despite losing four of five starters, including two of the top scorers in school history, Dollar Bay coach Jesse Kentala led the Blue Bolts to another state semifinal appearance for the second consecutive season. Dollar Bay avenged two regular-season losses to Chassell in a district semifinal before the Blue Bolts would defeat Munising and Forest Park to be the UP’s lone Division 4 school to win a regional title.

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Division 1-2 Team of the Year

Marquette

The Redmen went 8-0 in the GNC and would capture the program’s first district title in six years. Marquette earned impressive victories over Traverse City West, Alpena and Gaylord through the district round. Marquette went 12-1 against UP schools.

Division 3 Team of the Year

Division 3 Team of the Year

Iron Mountain

Iron Mountain captivated the UP with its state final run that would end in controversial fashion against Pewamo-Westphalia. The Mountaineers swept the West-PAC and Mid-Pen Conferences and would cruise through their district round before asserting itself against downstate schools.

Division 4 Team of the Year

Division 4 Team of the Year

Brimley

A 20-0 season was enough for the Brimley Bays to earn the top team honor in Division 4. The Bays’ season would end with a regional semifinal loss to Pellston.

Dream Team

Reece Castor

Reece Castor

Gladstone | 6-4 | Senior | Guard
Points 22.7
Assists 5.7
Rebounds 6
Marcus Johnson

Marcus Johnson

Iron Mountain | 5-10 | Junior | Guard
Points 23.1
Assists 4.7
Steals 2.2
Foster Wonders

Foster Wonders

Iron Mountain | 6-5 | Sophomore | Guard
Points 23.9
Rebounds 7.7
Assits 2.7
Marius Grazulis

Marius Grazulis

Marquette | 6-10 | Senior | Center
Points 18.7
Rebounds 12.6
Blocks 3.5
Matt Ojala

Matt Ojala

Calumet | 6-1 | Senior | Guard
Points 19.3
Assists 8.3
Rebounds 7.1

Division 1-3 First Team

Jared Nash

Jared Nash

Escanaba | 6-5 | Senior | Forward
Points 15.3
Rebounds 9.3
Brad Sirard

Brad Sirard

Houghton | 6-5 | Junior | Guard
Points 21.2
Rebounds 10.4
Assists 2.2
Tucker Taylor

Tucker Taylor

Gwinn | 6-4 | Senior | Forward
Points 18.5
Rebounds 11.2
Jason Waterman

Jason Waterman

Negaunee | 6-0 | Junior | Guard
Points 16
Rebounds 6
3-point percentage 52%
Caden Pellizzer

Caden Pellizzer

West Iron County | 6-1 | Senior | Guard
Points 15.1
Rebounds 9.1
Blocks 1.5

Division 1-3 Second Team

Tyler Beauchamp

Tyler Beauchamp

Kingsford | 6-2 | Senior | Guard
Points 21
Rebounds 6
Assists 4
Nathan Beckman

Nathan Beckman

Westwood | 6-1 | Senior | Guard
Points 13.3
Rebounds 4
Bryce Brazeau

Bryce Brazeau

Marquette | 5-10 | Senior | Guard
Points 7.8
Rebounds 3.5
Assists 3.5
George Butvilas

George Butvilas

Houghton | 6-1 | Senior | Guard
Points 19.4
Rebounds 5.6
Assists 2.6
Austin Forbes

Austin Forbes

Gwinn | 5-11 | Senior | Guard
Points 15.5
Rebounds 4.7
Assists 4
Craig Kamin

Craig Kamin

Escanaba | 5-11 | Senior | Guard
Points 11.4
Assists 3.6
Griffen Revoyr

Griffen Revoyr

Ironwood | 6-4 | Senior | Forward
Points 18.5
Rebounds 7.5
3-point percentage 36%
Jakson Sager

Jakson Sager

Negaunee | 5-10 | Junior | Guard
Points 12.7
Assists 6.7
Rebounds 4.9
Luke Terrian

Luke Terrian

Kingsford | 6-2 | Senior | Guard
Points 20.5
Rebounds 8
Jaden Vicenzi

Jaden Vicenzi

Iron Mountain | 6-2 | Senior | Guard
Points 8
Rebounds 3
West-PAC Defensive Player of the Year

Division 1-3 Special Mention (Two or more votes)

Charlie Gerhard, Iron Mountain; Blake Hewitt, Westwood; Drew Lindberg, Negaunee; Raffy Millado, Marquette; Keagan Monroe, Menominee; Carson Shea, Gladstone; Gavin Sundberg, Ishpeming; Austin Willette, Escanaba.

Division 1-3 Honorable Mention (One vote)

Ty Alderton, Westwood; Aidan Bellisle, Menominee; David Benson, Ironwood; Louie Bogda, L’Anse; Kody Hendricks, Norway; Carter Hudson, Escanaba; Kanton Lauzon, Manistique; Ethan Martysz, Marquette; Zach Niemi, Westwood; Reece Waara, L’Anse; Rowan Warren, Sault Ste. Marie; Drew Wyble, Marquette; Darius Yohe, Ishpeming; Tucker Shepard, St. Ignace; Travis Ojala, Calumet.

Division 4 First Team

Andrew Blanchard

Andrew Blanchard

Engadine | 6-3 | Senior | Guard
Points 22
Rebounds 7
Assists 5.8
Jaden Borseth

Jaden Borseth

Ewen-Trout Creek | 6-3 | Freshman | Guard
Points 19.9
Rebounds 6.7
Shooting percentage 44.4%
Marcus Harris

Marcus Harris

Brimley | 5-10 | Senior | Guard
Points 15.7
Rebounds 5.7
Ashton Janke

Ashton Janke

Dollar Bay | 6-3 | Junior | Guard
Points 16.4
Rebounds 8.4
Shooting percentage 48%
Anthony Mattson

Anthony Mattson

Munising | 6-0 | Senior | Forward
Points 18.8
Rebounds 9
Shooting percentage from 2 50%

Division 4 Second Team

Max Baumler

Max Baumler

Carney-Naduea | 5-9 | Junior | Guard
Points 18.1
Rebounds 5.5
Steals 3
Griffen Johnson

Griffen Johnson

North Central | 5-10 | Senior | Guard
Points 13.5
Brett LaFord

Brett LaFord

Carney-Nadeau | 6-0 | Junior | Guard
Points 19.3
Rebounds 11.5
Assists 3.5
Brendan LeClaire

Brendan LeClaire

Dollar Bay | 5-9 | Senior | Guard
Points 9
Rebounds 7
Assists 3.5
Tristen Lyons

Tristen Lyons

Brimley | 6-1 | Senior | Guard
Points 19.8
Max Nylund

Max Nylund

Forest Park | 6-0 | Senior | Guard
Points 11.6
Rebounds 6
Eddy Polakowski

Eddy Polakowski

Ontonagon | 6-5 | Senior | Guard
Points 15
Rebounds 10
Shooting percentage 49%
Tyler Sundling

Tyler Sundling

Rapid River | 5-11 | Junior | Guard
Points 15
Rebounds 6
Assists 4
Joey Starzynski

Joey Starzynski

Stephenson | 5-7 | Senior | Guard
Points 17
Rebounds 4.5
Steals 3
Matthew Bruette

Matthew Bruette

North Dickinson | 6-4 | Senior | Forward
Points 18.4
Rebounds 7.4

Division 4 Special Mention (Two or more votes)

Tyler Busch, Bessemer; Zach Englund, Mid-Peninsula; Chase Fisher, Cedarville; Zach Gross, Brimley; Riley Hendrickson, Forest Park; Jesse Matson, Munising; Tristan Masuga, Cedarville; Mason Saubert, Wakefield-Marenisco; Paul Steikar, Rudyard.

Division 4 Honorable Mention (One vote)

Brendan Buzzo, Ontonagon; Dylan Carrick, Brimley; Drake DeWyse, Engadine; Brady Eichmeier, North Central; Abe Gockenbach, Chassell; Noah Gorzinski, North Central; Josh Huotari, Munising; Bryce Kuehnau, Stephenson; Alex LaLonde, Big Bay de Noc; Eli Luokkala, Republic-Michigamme; Eli Nordine, Ewen-Trout Creek; Beau Rondeau, Superior Central; Davin Hill, Dollar Bay; Connor LeClaire, Dollar Bay; Cade Mazzon, Bessemer.